CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R01195

Mr. JingJing Kuo
Test Rite International Company, Limited
Hardline 1 Division/Department 1
6F., NO. 23, Hsin Hu 3rd Road
Taipei
Taiwan, R.O.C.

RE: The tariff classification of a tool kit in a blow mold fitted case from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kuo:

In your letter, dated December 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a 145 piece multi purpose tool set containing 1-6” linesman pliers, 1-6” long nose pliers, 1-5” locking pliers, 1-6” adjustable wrench, 1-16 oz claw hammer, 22 hex key wrenches, 1-3m/10ft measuring tape, 1-one piece bit holder, 60-1” (L) bits, 1 bit driver, 20 nut driver bits, 13 H.S.S. drill bits, 13 brad point drill bits, 4 spade drill bits, 1 utility knife, 1 stud finder, 1-8” level, and 1 fastener assortment (steel screws and plastic anchors). All of the items are packed in a blow mold fitted case.

The applicable subheading for the tool set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of headings 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. The set will be dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. Since the rate of the utility knife (3¢ each + 5.4 percent) is the highest, it will apply to the whole set. The complete tariff classification for the set will be 8206.00.0000/8211.93.0060, HTS. The specific rate (3 cents each) applies to each piece in the set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division